the kernels which are used to create the oil…….
MOODIE’S A-Z OF HAIR
So it’s here, the very first of my new blog posts that features an A-Z of hair, based on my personal knowledge and research. Along the way I’ve spoken to a few experts to try and get a scientific take on things, plus I have done some internet research for bonafide information. Although I have so many years under my belt in the hair industry, I can’t claim to know everything as the facts are always changing due to research, but I’m attempting to let you know what I’m aware of right now.
As it’s the A-Z, then lets start with A (a very good place to start)
“You’ve probably heard a lot about Argan oil but what is it?”
WHAT IS ARGAN OIL?
Argan oil comes from the kernels of the Argan tree, which is native to Morocco. The trees have deep roots which help provide soil stabilization by absorbing water and protect the local environment from desertification. Extracting the Argan oil is a labour-intensive process, which is why pure and certified Argan oil commands a high price point. Between 2007 and 2011, demand for Argan oil within the cosmetic industry increased and now is widely available in a range of products.
HOW DO YOU USE ARGAN OIL?
A plant oil with many uses, including as a beauty treatment or in a similar way to an olive oil drizzled over cous cous, pasta or as a dip with bread. As a beauty treatment, Moroccans traditionally use the unroasted oil to treat skin issues such as acne and flaking of the skin and it can also be used to the nourish hair.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF ARGAN OIL?
When used on hair, Argan oil has many benefits. In addition to being moisturising and nourishing, it can also be used to aid in styling hair. It can often be found in shampoos and conditioners to hydrate and act as an anti-oxidant, and also in styling products to give sheen and fortify hair. Full of antioxidants and vitamin E, the oil has been praised as having conditioning and anti-aging properties that benefit hair and skin.
WHAT IS THE BEST ARGAN OIL TO USE?
Chemist and skincare specialist Barbara Olioso, who helped to develop the Windle & Moodie care range, shared with us her knowledge of Argan oil:
“In essence there is a lot of adulteration in the industry. The demand for it is high and supply is limited as it only grows in Morocco. Many cosmetics manufacturers buy the cheapest Argan oil, and they do not question its price as it fits their budget. Authentic Argan oil can cost around the £40/kg, which is not super expensive, however compared to sunflower oil selling at a round £2/kg it is a big difference. Some oil suppliers can sell “Argan” oil at £20/kg or even less – who is going to check it is authentic?”
To reap the full benefits of Argan oil, it’s safe to say you’ll probably want one that hasn’t been bulked out with other ingredients. Barbara has devised a test for Argan oil, which can be done at home too. Check out her link here: http://www.thegreenchemistconsultancy.com/authentic-argan-oil-avoid-bogus-cosmetic-oils/
HOW TO CHOOSE AN ARGAN OIL?
These days many products claim to feature Argan oil as the star ingredient but a way to verify this is by seeing where Argan oil is on the INCI listing. This is the list of ingredients on the side or back of a bottle or box, which go in decreasing order of their concentration by weight. The higher up on the list, the more there is of it. At the end? That means there’s very little. If Argan oil is featured further down on the list, then the percentage of the oil in the product is extremely low!
Don’t be fooled by names created just for marketing and always check the ingredients!
And if you’re wondering just what an argan tree looks like in its natural habitat, it looks like this (and yes, those are goats!)
And so there you have it. A low down on Argan oil. I hope that’s helped, and just so you know, a couple of Windle and Moodie products contain small amounts of Argan Oil which includes our Nourishing Treatment Shampoo and the Shine and Smoothing oil
Click HERE to go straight to the Windle and Moodie product page on the website.